Archbishop Roger Bede VaughanPrint Page Print this page

The window erected by public subscription commemorates the second Archbishop of Sydney, Roger Bede Vaughan (1877 - 1883).

Roger Bede Vaughan became Archbishop of Sydney on the death of Archbishop Polding, on 16 March 1877. He then resigned the rectorship of St John's College which he had taken over in 1874, but his interest in this college never flagged. He spoke vigorously on the education question, but his words had little effect on parliament. In 1880 Henry Parkes passed an education act under which government aid to denominational education ceased at the end of 1882. Vaughan's views on this question may be found in his Pastorals and Speeches on Education, which appeared in Sydney in 1880.

Archbishop Vaughan died in England in 1883 and was buried there in the family vault. His remains were moved to Belmont in 1887 and finally reburied in the crypt of St Mary's Cathedral in Sydney in August 1946.

Address:College Street, St Mary`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

Designer:Harman Brothers (Birmingham, England)