Edmund Charles HobsonPrint Page Print this page

Memorial over gravesite commemorates the physician and naturalist, Edmund Charles Hobson who died in 1848.

In October 1844 he was gazetted to the first Victorian Medical Board. He was one of the promoters of the Melbourne Hospital and was appointed a physician to it in 1847 after regulations had been made to accept his Continental qualifications. He did not live, however, to see the first patients admitted in March 1848.

In 1846 Hobson's declining health had made it necessary for him to restrict his practice. He retired to a home on the Yarra River, three miles south-east of Melbourne, but frequently visited town to see his patients. In February 1848 he ruptured a blood vessel in the lungs, lingered for five days, and died at his home, Bona Vista, South Yarra, on 4 March 1848. He was buried in the Protestant section of the Old Cemetery, where a handsome memorial was erected by public subscription. He was survived by his widow, three sons and one daughter.

Address:College Crescent , Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054

Sub-Theme:Medicine