William WillisPrint Page Print this page

Gardens commemorate William Willis, the first town gardener.

The traffic down Renmark Avenue ceased for a few minutes at 4.30 on Saturday afternoon last, when Mr S. J. Dridan, chairman of the Renmark hotel committee, unveiled a bronze tablet erected in the town gardens to the memory of the late W. E. L. Willis. It was a right and proper thing that the flag of Australia should drape the bronze tablet. Its folds have covered many an Australian soldier, and the late Mr. Willis served both in the Imperial and Australian armies. Mr. Dridan said they had met that afternoon to honour the memory of Renmark's first town gardener and he was pleased to note that the members of the A.N.A. conference had for a while adjourned to pay a tribute to the dead.

For six years Mr. Willis had laboured under unfavourable conditions to give the town the beautiful gardens they now saw extending up the main Avenue. Mr. Williams was a man of sterling bravery and laboured under great physical disadvantages. He had been a wonderful gardener and took a keen interest in tree planting.

The Rev. O. P. Snell said that Mr. Willis was one of the first Renmark settlers. His hospitality was well remembered. He loved flowers and the beautiful. He had served his country for a long number of years in the South Wales Borderers as a Sergeant, had soldiered on the frontiers of India, and had been mentioned several times in despatches. The tablet unveiled that afternoon should stand as a lesson to the rising generation.
Murray Pioneer and Australian River Record (Renmark, SA), 17 April 1925.

Address:Ral-Ral & Murray Avenues, Willis Gardens, Renmark, 5341