Francis Edward RobertsPrint Page Print this page

Francis Roberts Plaque Inscription / March 2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A plaque commemorates the achievements of Francis Edward Roberts who surveyed the Queensland - New South Wales border in 1863.

In 1863 surveyors Francis Edward Roberts from Queensland and Isaiah Rowland from New South Wales were chosen to survey the boundary line. This was between the two colonies from Point Danger to the Dumaresq River. Although two separate surveys were carried out, in many instances both surveyors used the same tree to mark the corners. As a result of the two different surveys, Rowland and Roberts defined the border in different positions. The New South Wales and Queensland governments have since essentially adopted the survey of Roberts in preference to that by Rowland. Rowland finished his survey in 1865 while Roberts finished in 1866.

Address:Boundary Street, Near Border Marker , Coolangatta, 4225

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial