Andrew Hume Print Page Print this page

Memorial erected in memory of Andrew Hume who led an ill-fated expedition and perished in 1874.

Andrew Hume an experienced bushman was released from prison in 1874 on a charge of horse-stealing to substantiate his claim that a survivor of the expedition of 1848 led by Leichhardt was living with Aboriginals in north-west Australia. F. E. Du Faur financed an expedition and Hume and his party with the exception of one survivor perished from lack of water west of Nockatunga Station. A search party found Hume's body.

The strange story told by Andrew Hume in these columns some months ago respecting his alleged discovery of Classan, a member of Leichhardt`s party, and many relics of the last and ill fated expedition of that explorer, has another sad chapter added to it now.  On Saturday last a telegram was received by the Under Colonial -Secretary, from the Police Magistrate at Charleville, to the following effect -"Fifty miles from Drynan station on the Wilson River, in this district, Hume, the explorer, has perished for want of water. O`Hea, another of the party, is also supposed to be dead. Thompson, the third man, reached Drynan's, and went out from the station with a party, which found Hume`s body. Sub Inspector Devine and a party of native police are searching for O`Hea. Two of Hume`s horses are dead."
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 30 November 1874.

Address:Wilson Street, Noccundra Hotel, Noccundra, 4492