Adam Lindsay Gordon Print Page Print this page

Adam Lindsay Gordon
Adam Lindsay Gordon

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Commemorates the 19th Century poet who developed a reputations a distinguished rider in the town`s Great Western Steeplechase prior to his suicide in 1870.

Poems related to the race are "The Fields of Coleraine" and "Banker`s Dream". Monument marks the spot where he rode in the Great Western Steeplechase. Mr. H. G. Trangmar and the Coleraine Race Club initiated a project which was funded through public subscription and built by local volunteers.

Address:Glenelg Highway, Coleraine, 3315

Front Inscription

In memory of Adam Lindsay Gordon the great Australian poet who rode in the Great Western steeplechase, distance about four miles & crossed the road at this point, first run in 1858. The great sportsman was a contestant in this famous event for five years 1862 - 1866. Concerning the race he wrote "On the fields of Coleraine there`ll be labour in vain before the Great Western is ended. The nags will have toiled and silks will be soiled and the rails will require to be mended" Erected 1950