Centenary of Federation Italian Settlers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Centenary of Federation Memorial : 17-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Dennis Friend

The project commemorates the Centenary of Federation and was funded by a $25,000 grant from the WA 2001 Community Centenary Project.

The Southern Region Italo-Australian Community Foundation Inc used the grant to develop a memorial park featuring a life-size bronze sculpture of an Italian immigrant couple (circa 1940s) and three children. The sculpture is surrounded by landscaped gardens, a water feature and seating and provides an attractive area for relaxation and reflection near Sanctuary Lake in Armadale.

The memorial park and bronze statue recognises the achievements and contributions of the Italian settlers to this region.  Italians from all walks of life made their way to Australia after the Second World War and since that time have made a significant contribution to the heart and soul of Australia.

Plaques surrounding the memorial commemorate immigrant families : - Mazzega Family, Moles Family, Leone & Mary Giglia Family, O'Shaughnessy Family, Nick & pam Pagano.

Address:Albany Highway, near Sanctuary Lake , Armadale, 6112

Monument Designer:Andrew Kay

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th December, 2001

Centenary of Federation Memorial

Officially unveiled by His Excellency Dino Volpicelli, Italian Ambassador in the presence of His Worship the Mayor, Cr L. Reynolds JP
The Hon. Mr. T. Stephens BA MLC Minister for Local Government and Regional Development
 Mr J. Moles President of the Southern Region Italo-Australian Community Federation on 9th December 2001

Cr L Reynolds JP  (Mayor)          Cr J.H. Munn JP CMC (Deputy Mayor)
Cr V.L. Clowes-Hollins                Cr A.L. Cominelli
Cr J.D. Cumming                        Cr F.R. Green
Cr R.R. Fletcher                          Cr G.M. Hodges
Cr D.L. Hopper JP                       Cr J. Knezevich
Cr R.C. Stubbs                            Cr J. Everts
Cr J.A. Stewart                            Cr H.A. Zelones JP
Mr R.S. Tame, Chief Executive Officer

This project is a proud initiative of the Southern Region Italo-Australian Community Federation Inc. paying tribute to the immigrants who have been an integral part of Western Australia's development.

Sculpture : Andrew Kay

Inscription in Proximity

(Individual Plaques ) Mazzega Plaque, Moles Family, Leone & Mary Giglia, O`Shaughnessy Family, Nick & Pam Pagano

(Plaque)
ITALO-AUSTRALIAN CENTENARY OF FEDERATION MEMORIAL PARK