Centenary of Naming of Mount MuirheadPrint Page Print this page

Century Cairn
Century Cairn

The memorial commemorates the centenary of the naming of Mount Muirhead by Charles Bonney in 1839.

The first pioneer to really open up the South East was Charles Bonney who, in 1839, in company with nine Europeans and two Aborigines brought 300 cattle, several horses and two bullock drays overland and in the process discovered and named Lake Hawdon, Mount Muirhead and Mount Benson.

The suggestion of erecting a memorial commemorating the naming of Mount Muirhead, on March 24th, 1839, has been considered by the Millicent Council, but to give the public an opportunity to make suggestions as to the form the memorial should take, the matter has been postponed for a month. It is understood that the Country Womens' Association is also taking the matter up at their next monthly meeting, with a view to making suggestions, and already proposals are taking concrete form, one of which is to form a large rockery on the summit of an island made by the new and old cutting over the range in the region of the Mount itself, and that a slab of suitable local stone with a bronze tablet affixed giving particulars of date of the outstanding feature on the landscape, by Mr. Charles Bonney.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA ), 31 December 1938.

Address:George Street, Millicent, 5280