100 Years of Rotary ServicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The clock was refurbished in 2005 to commemorate 100 years of service by the Rotary organisation to the community.

The town clock, a gift of the Murwillumbah Rotary Club, was placed at the junction of Main, Wharf and Queen Sts with one dial facing Wharf Street the other facing Main Street on August 21, 1952. The Murwillumbah Rotary Clock installed in Broadway in August 1952 was removed in June 1961 for an overhaul and repairs after the electrically operated mechanism had remained faulty for some time. The clock, which had been taken over by Tweed Shire Council, was converted to mechanical operation. In July 1974 the dilapidated face of the clock was given a facelift and the town’s timepiece took on a new glossy appearance.

Rotary International is an international service organization whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, religion, gender, or political preference.

The first Rotary Club was formed when attorney Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of three business acquaintances in downtown Chicago, at Harris' friend Gustave E. Loehr's office in the Unity Building on Dearborn Street on February 23, 1905.

Address:Wharf & Queen Streets, Murwillumbah, 2484

Monument Type:Clock