Blackall Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Blackall Memorial Park commemorates those who served in World War One.

In July 1927, Mr Simmons Jnr., Assistant Curator of the Botanic Gardens in Rockhampton was in Blackall preparing plans for the layout of the Memorial Park.
The Western Champion (Barcaldine), 30th July 1927.

Address:Landsborough Highway, Blackall, 4472

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 1927

MEMORIAL PARK

(Plaque)

Thornleigh Rock.

'Thornleigh' is the original Hart family property located west of Blackall. This rock was selected by the family to create a permanent link between 'Thornleigh' and the Memorial Park.

Rededicated Anzac Day 2013.

Blackall Shire Council.

This plaque is a token of appreciation by the citizens of Blackall and district to John Henry Hart of Springfield, Blackall for his presentation of the land on which this park is situated. Mr Hart who was a councillor from Feby 1901 to Decr 1913 vested this land in the council as trustees in 1925 for the purposes of establishing thereon a War Memorial Park.

Source: MA,MIV,SKP