Barnes Bay War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

An obelisk commemorates those who diedn in service or were killed in action in World War One. The memorial lists five names.

His Excellency, the Governor accompanled by Colonel Evans, paid an official visit to Bruny Island on Monday. He will remain there for the remainder of the week. This is the first occasion for over 50 years that a State Governor has visited Bruny, the last being Governor Gore Browne. His Excellency was  entertained at a luncheon in Barnes Bay Hall, and was presented with an album of Bruny views, in lieu of an address. He unveiled a memorial column to fallen soldiers and an honour roll in the church. The Ven. Archdeacon Whitington performed the religious part of the latter ceremony.
Examiner (Launceston), 24th November 1919.

Address:Church Road, St Peter`s Church, Barnes Bay, 7150