Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

The avenue of trees originally planted were Scotch Elms, Canadian Elms, Spreading and Upright Poplars, Aleppo Pines, Cluster Pines and Canary Island Pines. Fires have destroyed many of the original trees.

A public meeting, convened by the Chairman of the District Council in Saddleworth, to decide on a memorial to the fallen soldiers, was held in the Lodge Room of the Institute on Thursday evening, May 20. There was a large attendance, and the Chairman of the District Council (Mr W T Heaslip) occupied the chair. The proposals brought before the meeting were to erect a grand stand and dressing room on the Recreation Ground; to build a soldiers memorial hall in the town ; to erect a monument in the town ; and to plant an avenue of trees. After a long discussion, it was finally decided to erect a grand stand and dressing rooms and to erect a memorial stone in the town. Mr F Coleman offered to bear the expense of planting an avenue of trees. It was resolved to raise the money by voluntary subscription and a committee of management was appointed.
Northern Argus (Clare, SA) 4 June 1920.

Address:Burra Road, 1 kilometre South, Saddleworth, 5413