Brinkworth Soldiers` Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Brinkworth Soldiers` Memorial Hall was erected in memory of the fallen of World War One. The foundation stone for the hall was laid by the Hon. H.N.Barwell, Attorney-General on 11th February 1920.

For many years past residents have been dissatisfied with the unfinished appearance of the local public hall. At a public meeting held to form a peace celebration committee on March 5 it was decided to add two rooms with a lobby to the front of the hall, the additions to be named "The Fallen Soldiers' Memorial." The committee, with a view to raising funds, arranged a concert and invited Mr E. W. A. Virgo (returned soldier) to make an appeal. This resulted in £140 being collected. Mr.Virgo further offered his services for canvassing the district, and up to the present the magnificent sum of £510 is in hand. Promises of material and labor have been made. The committee aims at £700 within six months. If its hopes are realised a fitting and useful memorial should he erected by the end of 1919 in honor of the fallen soldiers.
Recorder (Port Pirie) 20th May 1919

Address:Main Street, Brinkworth, 5464