Winchelsea and District Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Winchelsea and District Soldiers` Memorial : 06-October-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The grandstand at the Eastern Reserve, Winchelsea was erected in 1923 as a functional memorial to the people of Winchelsea and district who served in the armed services in the First World War.

Despite the small population of Winchelsea, funds for a World War One memorial were raised by public donation, resulting in the erection of a substantial grandstand, incorporating the Winchelsea and District Branch of the Returned & Services League (RSL) clubrooms under the seating. It was built by voluntary labour at a cost of £775.The Winchelsea and District Soldiers Memorial Grandstand’ features walls constructed of concrete blocks and a hipped corrugated galvanised iron roof.

The concrete blocks were made on site by H.E. Warner, a local builder, who experimented in concrete constructions. He also patented a concrete fence design, of which several examples survive in Winchelsea.  The Winchelsea RSL moved into new clubrooms in the grandstand in 1925.

Address:Hopkins Street, Sports Ground, Winchelsea, 3241

Monument Manufacturer:H. E. Warner