Glenorie Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore / Ray Whiteman

Glenorie Memorial Hall was erected in memory of those who served in World War One. In 2015, Hornsby Council announced plans to dispose of the hall.

Mr. F. Stewart, M.H. R., laid the foundation stone of the Glenorie Soldiers Memorial Hall on Saturday, October 1 in the presence of a large and representative gathering. Mr. J. Neil, president of the Glenorie School of Arts presided, and voiced the regret of all at the absence of the energetic secretary Mr. J. Hutchinson, through illness.
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),
6 October 1932 .

"Over my dead body." That's what Ray "Skip" Whiteman thinks of Hornsby Council's plan to "dispose of" the 82-year-old Glenorie Memorial Hall. As hall president, he says he doesn't accept the council's argument that its closure is warranted. A council spokesman told the News the hall has "very limited use". "They've done nothing to promote it," countered Mr Whitemann, of Glenorie.Hornsby [Council] paid nothing for it but now they've decided they want to steal it from Glenorie and sell it off"- — Ray Whiteman

The closure of the hall at 1729 Old Northern Road is listed in Hornsby Council's draft Community and Cultural Facilities Strategic Plan, now on public exhibition.
Hills News, 13 December 2015.

Address:Old Northern Road, Glenorie, 2157