ANZAC Centenary Memorial WalkPrint Page Print this page

The memorial walk and wall commemorates the servicemen and servicewomen of South Australia who fought in conflicts in which Australia has been involved since Federation (1901).

The wall features images of South Australia's servicemen and women, and pavers embossed with the names of the places where they fought. The Memorial Walk was designed by Grieve Gillett Dimitty Andersen architects following extensive consultation with the veteran community and other key stakeholders. It is designed around three pillars of symbolism: remembrance, service and loyalty,” he said. The Memorial Walk’s interpretative wall made of Adelaide black granite will depict Australian society through a century of conflict.

It will pay tribute to the more than 102,000 Australian servicemen and women lost in conflict since Federation. It will also document all major conflicts from World War One to Afghanistan and Iraq, operational theatres, peacekeeping, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders, the home front, Cheer Up Society, animals, matériel and equipment

Address:North Terrace & Kintore Avenue, Adelaide, 5000

Monument Designer:Grieve Gillett Dimitty Andersen (architects)