Aleppo PinePrint Page Print this page

The Aleppo Pine commemorates those who served in World War One. Funding was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program to construct a walkway to the pine tree.

The Gallipoli “Lone Pine” has become a piece of living history in Australia. Every Australian soldier who served at Gallipoli knew Plateau 400 or “Lone Pine”– the scene of some of the fiercest hand-to-hand combat by Australians in World War I. The Plateau was distinguished by a solitary pine which bore silent witness to the heroism and tenacity of Australians who fought there. Lone Pine was a heavily fortified Turkish trench position, identified by a solitary Pinus Halepensis species Brutia commonly known as an “Aleppo Pine”.

Pines which are planted as a memorial to the Australian and New Zealand soldiers who fought in Gallipoli are also known as "Lone Pines" or "Gallipoli Pines", referencing the original tree.

Address:52 Westernport Road, Lang Lang Primary School, Lang Lang , 3894

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:2015-2016