ANZAC Centenary Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

Tree of Remembrance : June 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The ANZAC Centenary Memorial Gardens were established to commemorate the service and sacrifice of Bulahdelah and District as a commemoration to the ANZAC Centenary 2014-2018.  A Tree of Remembrance was planted at the site on the 11th April 2011.

The Bulahdelah War Memorial Reserve Trustees were appointed in February 2011. The reserve is planned to be the centrepiece of commemorations on ANZAC Day 2015 with the establishment of the ANZAC Memorial Gardens/War Memorial monument; dedication service; commemorative exhibition encompassing all wars and conflicts and a community breakfast.

Address:Crawford Street, next to War Memorial Hall , Bulahdelah, 2423

TREE OF REMEMBRANCE

THE BUHLADELAH ANZAC CENTENARY MEMORIAL GARDENS ARE ESTABLISHED ON THIS MEMORIAL LAND AS A TRIBUTE TO THE SERVICE AND SACRIFICE FROM THE COMMUNITY OF BULAHDELAH AND DISTRICT AS A COMMEMORATION TO THE ANZAC CENTENARY  2014 - 2018

TRUST BOARD, 11TH APRIL 2011