Tannymorel War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

08-September-2014 (Judith Nissen)

Photographs supplied by Judith Nissen / John Huth

Tannymorel War Memorial was originally erected in memory of those who served in World War One. A plaque was added to the memorial at a later date to commemorate those who served in World War Two and the Korean War. The memorial is sandstone with chain wire fence surrounding it, with gates front and back.

Listed on the memorial are soldiers of World War One in order of rank, headed by Nurse Goggins. Lieutenant W Ryan who won the Military Cross, and Private T Gollan who won the Military Medal. The top of the obelisk bears marble plaques with names of ten men lost in World War Two and two in the Korean War.

An impressive ceremony took place at Tannymorel yesterday, when His Excellency Sir Matthew Nathan, at the invitation of the committee responsible, unveiled the memorial which has been erected to the honor of the fallen soldiers who enlisted from that district. The monument which is in the form of an obelisk stand on a base 4 feet square, and is 15 feet in height. It is made of brown Helidon stone with four marble panels, one on each face, and cost £104.
Warwick Daily News (Qld),  8 February 1922.

Address:Oak Street, Tannymorel, 4372