Arch of VictoryPrint Page Print this page

Arch of Victory : 24-October-2010

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Peter F Williams

The Arch of Victory was funded by female employees of Eleanor Lucas`s lingerie factory and opened by Prince of Wales. In May 1917, Mrs W. D. Thompson, a director of clothing firm E. Lucas & Co, suggested planning an Avenue of Honour at Ballarat. The idea was accepted enthusiastically with planting beginning on 3 June 1917. The final planting took place on 3 June 1919.

Eleven species, totalling 3,912 trees, had been planted in eight phases by the staff of the Lucas factory with the support of local farmers, who provided tree guards. Each of the plantings was accompanied by Members of Parliament and in some cases by the Premier of the State. The cost of the trees was £2,000, raised by girls at the factory, which employed over 500 women.

A further £2,600 was raised to build the Arch of Victory as an entrance to the Avenue of Honour

Address:Sturt Street & Learmonth Street, Ballarat, 3350