Faithfull Massacre Site MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Faithfull Massacre Site Memorial

Commemorates the site of the attack by Aborigines on William and George Faithfull`s men in 1838.

In April of that year a party of some 18 men, in the employ of George and William Faithfull, were searching out new land to the south of Wangaratta. Then, in the vicinity of, or possibly on, the present townsite of Benalla, a large number of Aborigines attacked the party`s camp. At least one Aborigine and somewhere between eight and thirteen Europeans died in what became known as the Faithfull Massacre. Local reprisals lasted a number of years, resulting in the deaths of up to 100 Aborigines.

The reason for the attack is unclear although some sources claim that the men took shots at local Aborigines and generally provoked them. It also seems they were camping on a hunting ground.

Address:Kent Street, Lake Benalla , Benalla, 3672

Sub-Theme:Indigenous
Actual Event STart Date:11-April-1838
Actual Event End Date:11-April-1838
Monument Manufacturer:Benalla and District Historical Society

Front Inscription

Near this site on Wednesday April 11, 1838, eighteen of George and William Faithfull`s men were attacked and their drays plundered by Aborigines.

Eight of the Faithfull`s men and one Aborigine died.

Erected by the Benalla and District Historical Society