Space ExplorationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by

The plaque commemorates the opening of the Tidbinbilla Deep Space Instrument Facility in 1965 and celebrates 40 years of space discovery from 1965 to 20055. The 40th anniversary ceremony concluded with the unveiling of the restored plaque first unveiled by then Prime Minister of Australia, Sir Robert Menzies in 1965. The plaque was framed by a model of the Voyager spacecraft which symbolises the unending quest of exploration and the thirst for knowledge which drives humanity

Originally known as the Tidbinbilla Deep Space Instrument Facility, the station was developed for communicating with deep space probes and to add support to the early manned missions. Prime Minister, Sir Robert Menzies, officially opened the station on the 19th of March 1965. This complex is the only NASA tracking station still operational in Australia today.

Address:421 Discovery Drive, Canberra Deep Space Communication Complex , Paddys River, 2620

Sub-Theme:Science