National Engineering Landmark - Woomera Rocket RangePrint Page Print this page

National Engineering Landmark

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Glen Yeomans

A National Engineering Landmark monument commemorates the engineering and scientific achievements of the Woomera Rocket Range.

Woomera came into existence as a consequence of Britain's defence requirements following World War Two. It needed a large, remote area in which to test new weapons systems. Various sites were considered, including one in Canada. In the end, Australia's vast and virtually unpopulated inland won the day, and the Long Range Weapons Establishment (Woomera rocket range) came into existence on 1 April 1947 as a Joint Project between Britain and Australia. The range was surveyed by the legendary Len Beadell and his team.

Woomera's history is one of weapons testing, satellite launches, and tracking of early lunar and planetary spacecraft, as well as the Mercury manned spacecraft.

Address:Banool Avenue & Pimba Road, Long Tom Sounding Rocket, Woomera, 5720

Sub-Theme:Science

Woomera Rocket Range

Established under the Anglo-Australian Joint Project following the Second World War, this range and the associated Weapons Research Establishment at Salisbury, were the largest and most expensive scientific and engineering activities ever conducted in Australia in peacetime.

The equipment used and tested here was at the forefront of technology especially in fine mechanics, advanced optics, telemetry and rocket fuel chemistry.  The successful launch of the Wresat satellite from Woomera in 1967 gained Australia international recognition and membership of the exclusive " Space Club".

Dedicated by the Institution of Engineers, Australia 1999