The Royal Society of Victoria Print Page Print this page

Royal Society : 10-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A glacial boulder transported by the Antarctic Division of the Department of External Affairs and mounted on four posts from Mawson Antarctica commemorates 100 years of endeavour by the Royal Society, especially its interest in Antarctic exploration and research. Stainless steel used in the plaque was produced from the first cold reduced coil produced in Australia by the Commonwealth Steel Company at Unanderra in New South Wales in 1959.

In 1854 (3 years after the discovery of gold in Victoria) The Philosophical Society of Victoria and the Victorian Institute for the Advancement of Science were formed. They amalgamated in 1859 to become The Royal Society of Victoria.

The Society developed and promoted Science in the fledgling colony, stimulating, fostering, and sustaining the development of astronomy, anthropology, agriculture, geology, and other natural sciences, engineering, and meteorology, as well as establishing Victoria's first public utilities. No other colony in Australia achieved such a high level of organised Science in such a short time.

Address:9 Victoria Street, The Royal Society Of Victoria, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Science