Marulan Meridian ArchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Peter F Williams

The sculpture depicts the major longitude lines of the world as a rotating structure above a map in the pavement showing the 150E line, with two artistic representations along the axis.  Marulan is the only town on the 150th meridian in the world.

Address:George Street, Marulan, 2579

Sub-Theme:Science
Designer:Sebastian Meijbaum
Artist:Sebastian Meijbaum, Suzie Bleach, Andrew Townsend
Monument Manufacturer:Paul Westra

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th October, 2003

Marulan Meridian Arch

A centenary of Federation Arch

The arch marks the path of the 150 Meridian as it passes through Marulan, the only town in the world on its path.  This is the exact middle of the Eastern Standard Time Zone, where the sun rises at exactly 5am and sets at 6pm precisely every equinox.  The sculpture describes the path of the earth around the sun, while the two elements at each end of the structure represent a sundial and a clock.

The sculpture was designed and constructed by local artist Sebastian Meijbaum

Officially unveiled 26th October, 2003 by Cr Paul Stephenson Mayor of Mulwaree Shire Council and Mr John Nicastri President of Marulan Progress Assn.

Plaque :

The Meridian Arch was finally completed in December 2017 with the installation of a mosaic globe, the final element if the original concept of artist Sebastian Meijbaum, for this public sculpture.  The globe was fabricated by Paul Westra, the mosaic designed and made by Suzie Bleach and Andrew Townsend.   The project was supported by the artists` estate and the Marulan and District Progress Association.

This Memorial Path was reconstructed with the kind support of the Veolia Mulwaree Trust