Australian Fodder Industry Association & Captain Harry BishopPrint Page Print this page

A pine tree commemorates the birthplace of the Australian Fodder Industry Association at Hamilton, as well as Captain Harry Bishop. The seedling is a descendant of the Gallipoli Lone Pine in Canberra.

Captain Bishop was a World War II digger who was the inaugural director of the former Pastoral Research Institute from 1959-1979.

Australian farmers produce hay and silage valued at over $2b each year, making the fodder industry larger than the barley, sugar and poultry industries. The Australian Fodder Industry Association Limited (AFIA) undertakes to actively represent and further develop an efficient, safe and sustainable industry for all stakeholders.

AFIA members are a rare ‘whole of supply chain’ blend of fodder producers, contractors, consumers, traders, exporters, testing laboratories, farmer organisations, machinery manufacturers, input suppliers and state Government departments.

The plaque was unveiled by former DPI employee Peter Flinn who helped founder the peak body, AFIA, in 1995

Address:Mount Napier Road, Department of Primary Industries, Hamilton, 3300

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 2011
Front Inscription

To commemorate the birthplace of the Australian Fodder Industry Association in 1995 arising from a research project managed on this site by Peter Flynn, with support from the Department of Primary Industries, Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation and efforts by local and national industry leaders.

Additonally honouring Captain A.H. Harry Bishop , 2/2 Pioneer Battalion and POW during World War 11. Inaugural Director of the former Pastoral Research Institute 1959 - 1979.

This tree grown from a seed of a Gallipoli Lone Pine was kindly donated as a seedling by Fodder Industry member and military historian Nick Smyth.

ANZAC Day 2011