Centaurus Flying Boat LandingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Rasey / Eric Douglas

The plaque commemorates the 1937 landing of the Centaurus Flying Boat.

In 1937 an air route between England and Australia was opened by Imperial Airways (later BOAC) in conjunction with QANTAS Empire Airways (QEA). One of the machines that pioneered the mail route on this run was the Short S.23 'C' Class Empire flying boat Centaurus, registration number G-ADUT. In commencing a regular mail run RMA Centaurus flew from Darwin to Brisbane and then to Sydney Harbour.

Two of the photographs show the Centaurus Flying Boat (Empire Flying Boat) in January 1938 when it was a world tour. It is shown at Hobsons Bay, which were its moorings being off Williamstown, Melbourne, Victoria. Its call sign at the time was G-ADUT.  In World War Two the Centaurus was Royal Australian Air Force aircraft A18-10.

Address:412 Stanley Street, Queensland Maritime Museum, South Brisbane, 4101

Actual Event Start Date:21-December-1937
Actual Event End Date:21-December-1937

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th December, 1987
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by the Right Honourable the Lord Mayor of Brisbane, Sallyanne Atkinson, on 20th December, 1987, commemorating the arrival of the 21st December, 1937, of the Short S.23 "C" class flying-boat, G-ADUT "Centaurus", which landed on the Brisbane River on the survey flight for the first QANTAS Empire Airways Flying Boat service to Great Britain, connecting with Imperial Airways at Singapore.

The aeroplane was moored at the Domain near the Botanical Gardens.

R. J. Jeppesen  Queensland Manager QANTAS