Inauguration of Construction of Fairbairn DamPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the start of the construction of the Fairbairn Dam in October 1968.

At an impressive ceremony in October 1968, construction of the Fairbairn Dam was officially launched with three explosions set off by the then National Development Minister, the Hon D. Fairbairn to inaugurate construction on the Nogoa River, 25km southwest of Emerald.

Construction was complete by 1972 and as a result, Lake Maraboon became the second largest lake in Queensland, with a holding capacity of up to three times that of Sydney Harbour. The development enabled the establishment of the Emerald Irrigation Scheme and the beginning of the diverse agricultural opportunities it provided farmers across the region.

Address:Selma Road, Fairbairn Dam, Emerald, 4720

Sub-Theme:State
Approx. Event End Date:December-1972

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th October, 1968

Queensland Irrigation And Water Supply Commission

To commemorate inauguration of construction of Fairbairn Dam by Hon. D. E. Fairbairn D.F.C., M.P.  Minister for National  Development and Hon. H. Richter M. L. A. Minister for Local Government and Conservation on 26th October 1968