First Australia - United States Aeroplane Flight Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Dunn OAM

The plaque commemorates the first flight across the Pacific from Australia to the United States of America undertaken by Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith and Captain P. G. Taylor

They took off from Archerfield in the Lady Southern Cross on 21 October 1934 and arrived at Oakland, California on 3 November 1934.

Address:Beatty Road, Archerfield Aerodrome, Archerfield, 4108

Actual Event End Date:03-November-1934

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st October, 1989
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by Lady Joy Taylor widow of Sir Gordon Taylor M. C., George Cross, on 21st October 1989, commemorating the first flight across the Pacific Ocean from Australia to the United States of America.

Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith M. C., A. F. C., pilot with co-pilot, navigator Captain Patrick (Bill) Gordon Taylor M. C., George Cross, took off from Archerfield Aerodrome at 4.06 a.m. on 21st October, 1934, in the Lockheed Altair monoplane VH-USB, Lady Southern Cross.

The flight was completed 13 days later after landing at Oakland Airport, California, on 3rd November 1934.