Sir Ross & Sir Keith Smith Landing SitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque and information board commemorate the landing site of the first aeroplane to fly from England to Australia in 1919.   An obelisk was originally erected on which the inscription was "The first aeroplane to fly from England to Australia landed here on 10th December 1919.  Erected by the Commonwealth of Australia to commemorate the landing at Port Darwin on the first aerial flight from England 10th December 1919".  The obelisk no longer exists.

The Australian Government offered £10000 for the first Australian to fly from England to Australia. Captain Ross Smith and his crew left England on the 12th November 1919 and arrived in Darwin on 10 December 1919 in their twin engine Vickers Vimy G-EAOU.  They landed on what is now 23 Giles Street.

Address:23 Giles Street, Smith Park, Fannie Bay, 0820
State:NT