Pleasant Creek Gold MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The granite memorial commemorates the centenary of the discovery of gold at Pleasant Creek in 1853.

Gold was first discovered in Pleasant Creek near this memorial in May 1853,  by William McLachlan, a hut keeper (or shepherd) employed by a Dr. Blunden. McLachlan found gold after panning in the Pleasant Creek, which was at that time part of Blunden's Concongella Station.

This small find drew prospectors to the area which resulted in the large gold rush of 1857.

Discoverers of new goldfields were usually rewarded by the Gold Fields Reward Board but McLachlan`s claim was disallowed as he was not directly responsible for the later finds.

The centenary of gold will be commemorated with "home to Stawell", celebrations for a week from tomorrow. Visitors will be given a civic reception at the town hall tomorrow night. On Thursday a centenary memorial at Stawell West, commemorating the finding of gold, will be unveiled by Mr. Cain. Premier. On Saturday, there will be a procession and carnival in Central Park, and on Sunday afternoon, at Big Hill, a memorial to pioneers will be unveiled. The celebrations will end on Wednesday next week with a civic farewell at the Town Hall.
Argus (Melbourne), 10 November 1953.

Address:Black Range Road & Burgh Street, Stawell , 3380

Approx. Event Start Date:May-1853
Approx. Event End Date:May-1953
Artist:Stanley Hammond
Monument Manufacturer:G.H.Robson & Sons (Stawell, VIC) stonemasons

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 12th November, 1953
Front Inscription

Erected by the Stawell Progress Association near the spot in Pleasant Creek where the first gold was found by William McLachlan

Source: MA,VMR,RHSV