First Steel ProductionPrint Page Print this page

The commemorative plaque was unveiled on the centenary of the first commercial production of steel in Australia.

The Premier of New South Wales, the Hon. Bob Carr, officiated at the event, and was assisted in the unveiling of the commemorative plaque by Mrs Steele, the great grand daughter of William Sanford, the man responsible for producing the first steel in Australia, an event that marked the birth of industrial Australia. The plaque was financed by Lithgow City Council.

In 1893 William Sandford purchased the entire Eskbank estate in Lithgow from the group led by James Rutherford, who owned the entire property. In 1899 Sanford commissioned an English engineering firm to purchase a steel furnace and arranged for an English expert to come out to Australia and direct restructure. The four ton steel furnace, also known as the Siemens-Martin open hearth steel furnace, was formally opened and produced steel on 24 April 1900. This important occasion being celebrated by a large banquet, as was the centenary celebration.

Address:Inch Street, Blast Furnace Park, Lithgow, 2790

Actual Event Start Date:1900-04-24