Edgeworth David CampsitePrint Page Print this page

The Memorial, erected by the Maitland Western Suburbs Progress Association, commemorates the campsite of Edgeworth David who discovered the Greta coal seam in 1886.

In April 1886 David began a systematic investigation of the lower Hunter River region, that was soon to show publicly the worth of geological surveys. On 3 August he and his assistant G. A. Stonier discovered at Deep Creek in the Maitland district a seam of coal which by careful mapping they were able to trace in its subsurface distribution. The achievement was no less than the definition of a major new coalfield, the South Maitland, not by accidental prospecting but by the methods of field geology.

Maitland. Thursday - A memorial to Professor Sir Edgeworth David, discoverer of the Greta Coal Seam, to be built on his campsite at Farley, near Maitland, by the Western Suburb Progress Association, will be smaller than planned. The association had hoped to raise £1,000 for a 12-foot monolith but collected only £446 and its honorary architect will reduce the plans to conform with the money available.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 24 November 1961.

Address:On private property, Farley, 2320