Wintergarden TheatrePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Wintergarden Theatre which pioneered the 'talkies' in suburban theatres in 1929.

The plaque commemorating the introduction of 'the talkies' at the Wintergarden Theatre, Rose Bay, was unveiled on 19 March, 2018 on the footpath outside 614-622 New South Head Road, Rose Bay, the site of the former Wintergarden Theatre, demolished in 1987.

On 10 June 1929, the first public screening of a 'talkie' (sound synchronous motion picture) in a Sydney suburban cinema took place at The Wintergarden Theatre, Rose Bay. The event was the first public demonstration of the Australian Raycophone sounds system, and helped pave the way for the rapid take up of a new technology by the cinema industry in suburban and regional secto

Address:614 - 622 New South Head Road, Rose Bay, 2029

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 19th March, 2018