150 Years of Wahgunyah Post OfficePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates 150 years of the Wahgunyah Post Office from 1863 to 2013.

Address:5 Foord Street, Former Post Office, Wahgunyah, 3687

`Celebrating 150 years`

The historic old Post Office was built in 1863 for Wahgunyah`s first Post-Master, the highly esteemed Roderick Kilborn and his wife Sarah - first born daughter of founder John Foord.

Roderick Kilborn was the first to recognise the artistic talent of Tommy McCrae and became his mentor and protector, providing Tommy with pen and paper for his unique drawings.  Tommy McCrae went on to create history, being the first published Aboriginal artist in Australia.

Post Office trading was moved to other premises in 1942 and the Army used the building as a store until the end of the war.

This much loved historic building then became a private residence with Bryant family (May and Bill) holding the longest residency of 50 years.