Vogue Australia 60th AnniversaryPrint Page Print this page

The tree was planted to commemorate the 60th anniversary of Vogue Australia.

Vogue
 Australia is the Australian edition of Vogue magazine. Vogue Australia became the 4th edition of Vogue in 1959 after Vogue, British Vogue and Vogue Paris. Prior to becoming a stand-alone issue, the Australian edition was a supplement in British Vogue from 1952.

On Friday, December 13, 2019, Vogue Australia held a tree planting ceremony on the Stargazer Lawn at Sydney’s Barangaroo Reserve as part of the celebrations marking 60 years of the title.

The tree planting was not just a symbol to mark the milestone, but also a sign of Vogue Australia’s future direction, including a commitment to sharing more stories about the Indigenous people of our country.

Guests from the Indigenous community including the Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council’s Ann Weldon and her daughter, Yvonne Weldon, along with Vogue Australia’s editor-in-chief Edwina McCann, visiting Vogue UK editor-in-chief, Edward Enninful, and representatives from Destination New South Wales, gathered on the lawn ahead of the tree planting to witness the traditional smoking ceremony led by a member of the Indigenous community.

Prior to the smoking ceremony, guests were enlightened about what to expect, and when the ceremony began, were invited to “wash” themselves with the smoke. In respectful silence, guests then walked in single file past the smoking leaves, stopping for a moment or two of reflection on the way past.

A traditional Indigenous dance was then performed by Rayma Johnson to the sounds of the yidaki played by the gentleman who led the smoking ceremony. Following the smoking ceremony and the dance, Ann Weldon performed the Welcome to Country before proceeding to give a brief history of the Cammeraygal woman, Barangaroo, for whom the land the ceremony was being held on, is named for.

After a short, heartfelt speech touching on future plans for telling more Indigenous stories on all platforms, Vogue Australia editor-in-chief, Edwina McCann, and Yvonne Weldon, the chairperson of the Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council, then proceeded to take part in the tree planting, noting that the new tree is a native variety that would have originally been found on the very same land they stood on today, centuries ago.
Vogue Australia, 13 December 2019.

Address:Meriman Street, Stargazer Lawn, Barangaroo Reserve, Barangaroo, 2000