50th Anniversary of the Discovery of GoldPrint Page Print this page

20-September-2022 (Chris Abbott)

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the discovery of gold by Paddy Hannan, Thomas Flanagan and Daniel Shea in 1893.

HANNAN’S FIND.

JUBILEE CELEBRATION.

Ceremony at Historic Site.

KALGOORLIE, June 15.--The Jubilee of Paddy Hannans historic gold find at Kalgoorlie was celebrated today. The Lieutenant-Governor (Sir James Mitchell) in the presence of 3,000 persons, including many school children, unveiled a tablet at Paddy Hannan’s tree located on the site where gold was first discovered. This famous spot has been  remodelled at the expense of the combined local governing bodies, and the site is now an attractive one.

The Lieutenant-Governor said that Hannan’s find resulted in the opening of the wonderful Golden Mile mines and the  production to date of £114,000,000 in gold. The benefit to Australia as a whole and to Western Australia in particular was incalculable. In the post-war period of reconstruction he hoped that goldmining would again play a major part.

The President of the Legislative Council (Sir John Kirwan), the Honorary Minister (Mr Gray) representing the Premier,  Senator Latham and other goldflelds parliamentarians were in attendance.  After the unveiling ceremony the visitors were welcomed at a civic reception in the .Kalgoorlie Town Hall.

The West Australian, Wed 16 Jun 1943

Address:Outridge Terrace & Hannan Street, Kalgoorlie, 6430

Actual Event Start Date:15-June-1893

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 15th June, 1943

This tablet was erected on the fiftieth anniversary of the discovery of gold

June 15th 1943

To record fifty years of progress in the mining industry on the East Coolgardie Goldfield

The amount of gold won from 15 - 6 – 1893 to 15 – 6 – 1943 totalled 20.172.505 fine ozs valued at £150,000,000.

Population 25,000.