S.S. Delamere Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the coastal freighter S.S. Delamere which was built by BHP Whyalla Shipyard and launched in 1946.

S.S. Delamere, the first of three 2,500 ton "D" class freighters to be built at Whyalla Shipyard, will be launched on Friday, March 1.  The names of the other two will be S.S. Dandenong and S.S. Daylesford. There is a township near Rapid Bay called Delamere. Dandenong and Daylesford are names of towns in Victoria.
Whyalla News (SA ), 4 January 1946.

Friday 20 May 2022, as part of History Month, the Delamere Action Group and invited guests attended an unveiling ceremony of the Plaque commemorating the S.S. Delamere.

The plaque was funded by the District Council of Yankalilla and MC for the event was past DCY Deputy Mayor and Councillor, Ms Janet Jones. Local Historian Ms Lillian Cole spoke to attendees about the history of the ship.

The S.S. Delamere was one of three ‘D Class’ Freighters built at the Whyalla Ship Building yard in the early 1940’s. Each of these ships was named after an Australian town beginning with the letter D.

The S.S. Delamere was christened on 1 March 1946 by Mrs Vera Russell, wife of Edgar H.D. Russell MHR Member for Grey, and daughter of James Thomas Chapman, who had been born at the ships name place. It was then launched on 2 March 1946, and the Maiden Voyage began on 20 May 1946.

Ms Sabrina Grounds, a grand-daughter of Mrs Vera Russell, was located and invited by Ms Cole to unveil the plaque
Yankalilla Council May 2022

Address:Main South Road , Delamere Store, Delamere, 5204