First Gold Discovery in Southern CrossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque marks the site where gold was first discovered in Southern Cross by Thomas Randal Riseley and Michael Toomey in January 1888.

THE SOUTHERN CROSS REEF.

The following is Mr. Risely's account of the Southern Cross Reef, concerning which such highly satisfactory accounts have lately come to hand:

The Southern Cross Reef is situated from thirty to forty miles south of Golden Valley, and is one of the most encouraging places yet prospected, the surface show being simply splendid. About seven miles of this locality are pegged off, and there are ten claims on the field showing gold in more or less abundance, the extent of gold-bearing country hereabouts having been proved to be about eight miles. Mr. Morrell, a gold expert, representing Melbourne capitalists, was very much impressed with the auriferous character of the country. Whilst he was in the locality he discovered two gold bearing reefs situated seven miles south of our claim, which proves that it is a very extensive gold bearing country.

It is my intention as soon as I return to commence operations at the Southern Cross, and get out two tons of stone for crushing. My reason for calling this field the Southern Cross is on account of having to return for water when we made our first attempt to reach it and travel back to Golden Valley by night. We guided ourselves as we journeyed by the stars of the Southern Cross. The discovery therefore of this reef was an accident, due, I consider, to the constellation which I took for my guide. Hence the name.
The West Australian, Monday, 2nd July 1888

Address:Great Eastern Highway & Three Boys Road, Southern Cross, 6426