Men & Women of the Snowy Mountains SchemePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wall commemorates the men and women who worked on the Snowy Mountains Scheme and those who lost their lives during the construction.

When the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Authority was established in 1949, there was a serious national shortage of skilled personnel, equipment and construction materials as a legacy of World War II. The Snowy began an intensive recruitment campaign overseas, concentrating in Europe.

The Scheme also absorbed many of the migrants who were arriving in Australia in response to the Commonwealth Government's Immigration Scheme in the post-war years. Overall, 100,000 people worked on the Scheme's construction between 1949 and 1974 two-thirds of them migrant workers. The workforce reached a peak of 7,300 in 1959.

Workers from over 30 countries including Australia, Austria, Finland, Jordan, Russia, USA, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, England, Germany, Norway, Sweden, Cyprus, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland, Switzerland, Turkey, Estonia, France, Portugal, Italy, Greece, Rumania and The Ukraine worked on the Scheme through planning and construction.

Address:Kosciuszko Road, Waste Point, Kosciuszko National Park, Jindabyne, 2627

Plaque :

This plaque commemorates the Men and & Women of the Snowy Scheme who carried out the pioneer work of investigation and early  construction in the remote regions of the Snowy Mountains area.  Their efforts have brought many of the gains of the early pioners of the Monaro and  Murrumbidgee Valleys to a reality

Plaque :

This plaque commemorates the members of the Snowy workforce who lost their lives during the construction of the Snowy Mountains Hydro - Electric Scheme