25 Years of Closer Settlement & Irrigation Farming at InvergordonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque and irrigation machinery commemorate 25 years of Closer Settlement and Irrigation Farming at Invergordon 1961-1986.

Invergordon, a dairying and orcharding area in north-central Victoria, is 30 km north-east of Shepparton.

In the 1950s the State Rivers and Water Supply Commission began the construction of channels and drains for irrigation water from the East Goulburn Channel. One hundred and seventy dairy and orchard holdings were created, mostly for soldier settlement. The small area schools had been closed in 1948 and 1954, but the newly added population required a new school in 1962. It also required a small township.

Many of the orchards failed because of poor drainage and the holdings were changed to dairying. In the 1990s about a quarter of the first orchard blocks remained.

Address:Centre Road & Batey Drive, W.B. Gaffney Reserve, Recreation Reserve, Invergordon, 3636

Monument Type:Technology