Tusmore Malt FactoryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the Tusmore Malt Factory which operated from 1921 to 1950, and from 1960 to 1965.

The factory was constructed by John C. G. Cooper, a descendant of the family which established the Coopers Brewery.

Address:85 Tusmore Avenue, , Tusmore, 5065

Actual Event Start Date:

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-2016

Tusmore Malt Factory

This plaque commemorates one of Burnside`s little-known industries, the Tusmore Malt Factory which operated at 85 Tusmore Avenue, Tusmore from 1921 - 50 and from 1960 - 65.

Constructed by John C G Cooper, the factory produced a high grade extract malt for the pharmaceutical industry.  The extract was also used in commercial bakeries and in the production of malt vinegar, home brewed beer and breakfast cereals.

A descendant of the Cooper family, which established the well-known Coopers Brewer, John Cooper travelled widely as a young man and became a self-taught chemist and brewer.  Through his dealings with bakers he could see a market for malt extract and commissioned a plant made to his specifications.  John had also acquired prospecting skills in his early travels and used these to sink a 15.2 metre deep well on the site to provide high quality cooling water for the plant.

John died in 1951 and in the absence of a successor the factory ceased production for a decade.  In 1960 his youngest son, Peter Cooper, repaired and recommissioned the factory, operating it on a part-time basis until 1965.  Following its closure the land fronting Tusmore Avenue was sold and the factory demolished.