One Million Pounds of DepositsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the attainment of one million pounds of deposits at the Kadina branch of the Savings Bank of South Australia on the 4th February 1948.

Plaque Unveiled At Kadina, May 21.
A tablet to commemorate the attaining of £1m of deposits by the Kadina branch of the Savings Bank of South Australia was unveiled by the Mayor (Mr. J. C. E. McCarthy) today. Kadina is the 10th branch to achieve this. The official party from the head office of the bank included the general manager (Mr. H. Neuenkirchen). the senior trustee (Mr. H. C. Hogben) and Messrs. W. P. Bishop. M. M. B. Middleton and M. J Murphy (trustees). Guests at a luncheon given by the bank after the ceremony included the Mayor, the Chairman of the Kadina District Council (Councillor L E. Young), the Leader of the Opposition (Mr. Richards), Mr. Gordon. MLC, and the manager of the Kadina branch of the bank (Mr. L.J.L Chinnick).
Advertiser (Adelaide), 22 May 1948.

Address:Digby & Taylor Streets, Kadina, 5554

Actual Event End Date:04-February-1948

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 21st May, 1948

The Savings Bank of South Australia

Kadina Branch

This tablet commemorates the attainment of one millions pounds of depositors` balances by this Branch on 4th February, 1948.

L. V. Hunkin              Chairman of Trustees
N. H. Neuenkirghen  General Manager