Re-enactment of the Gulf Road Traffic - Port WakefieldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the re-enactment of the Gulf Road traffic undertaken as part of the South Australia 150 Jubilee.

From 1849 to 1857 bullock and mule teams travelled the Gulf Road between Burra and Port Wakefield carting copper ore to the port, and returning with coal and other supplies.

Address:Wharf Crescent, Sailing Ketch Memorial, Port Wakefield, 5550

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st November, 1986

Port Wakefield

From 1849 to 1857 a large number of bullock and mule teams travelled the Gulf Road between Burra and Port Wakefield, carting copper ore from the Burra copper works to the port, returning with coal and other requirements.

In 1849 the Copper Company established a shipping place for ore at the mouth of the River Wakefield, and called in Port Henry.  When the township was surveyed by the Government the name was changed to Wakefield.  Small sailing barges landed cargoes of coal on the shore, and carried copper ore to Port Adelaide, or to large sailing ships anchored offshore.

This plaque commemorates the Jubilee 150 Re-Enactment of the Gulf Road Traffic.

Unveiled by Hon. T. Hemmings M. P.,  1 November, 1986.