Historic Engineering Marker - Tamworth Street Lighting PlantPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Historic Engineering Marker commemorates the first electric street lighting in Tamworth in 1888.

Address:216 Peel Street, Tamworth Powerstation Museum, Tamworth, 2340

Actual Event Start Date:09-November-1888
Actual Event End Date:09-November-1988

HISTORIC ENGINEERING
    MARKER
  TAMWORTH
STREET- LIGHTING PLANT

On 9 November 1888 The Tamworth Borough Council Inaugurated Australia`s First Electric Street - Lghting Plant On This Site. Two 12 Horsepower Steam Engines Driving Crompton 230 Volt 18Kw Dynamos Supplied Electricity to 52 Street Lights With Carbon Filament Lamps And & Arc Lights. The System Was Installed And Officially Operated By Sydney Electrical Engineers Harrison And Whiffen, Agents For R.E. Crompton & Co. Of England. Its Success Continued Significantly To The Acceptance Of Electric Lighting In Australia.
DEDICATED BY
THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS, AUSTRALIA, 1988