Completion of Conservation Works to the Blackall WoolscourPrint Page Print this page

05-October-2021 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth
The plaque commemorates the completion of the conservation works to the Blackall Woolscour as part of the Queensland Heritage Trails Network.

Blackall Woolscour is the last remaining steam operated wool washing plant in Australia. A living museum with a direct link to Australia's pioneering era. Operating from 1908 until it closed in 1978, the scour played a large part in the lives of many Blackall families.

In 2002 the community restored the complex as a cultural tourism facility; the complex consists of the wool washing and drying tanks, a 20 stand shearing shed, large sheep yards, shearer's quarters, cook house, toilet and shower blocks. The community has created a unique heritage experience for visitors to the Woolscour that is informative and educational.

Address:302 Evora Road, Blackall Woolscour, Blackall, 4472

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th April, 2002
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the completion of  conservation works to the Blackall Woolscour  as part of the Queensland Heritage Trails Network

Unveiled by the Hon. Matt Foley MP, Minister for Employment, Training and Youth and Minister for the Arts and the Hon. Ronald Boswell,  Senator for Queensland on 7 April  2002

In the presence of HE the Rt Rev Dr Peter Hollingworth AC OBE  Governor - General of the Commonwealth of Australia

The Queensland Heritage Trails Network is a joint initiiative of the Queensland and Commonwealth Governments