Engineering Heritage National Marker - Blackall WoolscourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Engineering Heritage National Marker recognises the role of Blackall Woolscour in Australia's engineering and industrial heritage.

Blackall Woolscour is the last remaining steam operated wool washing plant in Australia. A living museum with a direct link to Australia's pioneering era. Operating from 1908 until it closed in 1978, the scour played a large part in the lives of many Blackall families.

In 2002 the community restored the complex as a cultural tourism facility; the complex consists of the wool washing and drying tanks, a 20 stand shearing shed, large sheep yards, shearer's quarters, cook house, toilet and shower blocks. The community has created a unique heritage experience for visitors to the Woolscour that is informative and educational.

The only remaining woolscour of its type in Australia is being recognised for its engineering and heritage significance. The Blackall Woolscour, in Queensland's central west, opened in 1908 and while it stopped operating 70 years later, it is still open as a tourist facility. Queensland Governor Penelope Wensley will unveil an Engineering Heritage National Marker at the site today. Brian McGrath from Engineering Heritage Australia says the facility is a demonstration of the competency of engineers in the early 20th century and the machinery has been well preserved.
ABC News, 19 April 2014.

Note: The Australian Engineering Heritage Register is a heritage register maintained by Engineers Australia to recognise and preserve Australia's engineering and industrial heritage by recording the history of significant engineering works and by placing markers and interpretative panels at heritage sites. The register has no legislative standing. The register was first established in 1984 and, by the end of 2016, had recognised 212 engineering heritage works.

Address:302 Evora Road, Blackall Woolscour, Blackall, 4472

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 19th May, 2014

The Engineering Heritage National Marker

Awarded to the Blackall Woolscour was officially unveiled on 19 May 2014 by Her Excellency Ms Penelope Wensley AC Governor of Queensland

Engineering Heritage National Marker

The Institution of Engineers Australia