50 Years of Electricity in BowravillePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates 50 years of electricity in Bowraville 1934 -1984.

BOWRAVILLE SEES THE LIGHT. "In loving memory of our past glimmer, a glow-worm's glow could not be dimmer.— Electrocuted Oct; 3rd, 1934." A local has the feelings of many on a board in the garden plot in High-street, beneath which is the tomb of the old kerosene light which not long since lighted the lives of the people of Bowraville; Bowraville has slept, but now has awakened to the light-the light of Nymboida.

It has taken its place once and for all among the towns in this State, and, coupled with its beauty of surroundings, its natural productivity, its energetic business community, it is now on the way of progress, hurried, we hope, by the advent of that wonderful invention of creative force — electricity;— "Bowraville Guardian."
Macleay Argus (Kempsey, NSW), 9 October 1934.

Address:High Street, Frank Partridge V.C. Military Museum, Bowraville, 2449