Fathers of Blue Mountains Tourism Commemorative Gas LampPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

The gas lamp commemorates John Britty-North (1831-1917) and Harry Hammon (1911-2000)  who developed the tourism industry in the Blue Mountains.

Probably from commercial motives North actively promoted the growth of Katoomba, especially its development as a tourist resort. Chairman of the progress committee which achieved the incorporation of Katoomba in 1889, he served briefly as an alderman on the council. He was also a trustee of Katoomba, Leura, Banksia and Echo Parks.

Established in 1945, Scenic World began with Harry Hammon’s entrepreneurial vision to transform a former coal mine into an iconic tourist attraction. With the closure of Katoomba Colliery in 1945, Harry recognised an opportunity to innovate, converting old coal skips and existing rail track into a passenger train, creating what is still today the world’s steepest passenger train. Today, Scenic World continues to be owned and operated by the Hammon Family, offering award-winning experiences to over a million visitors annually.

Address:57A Lurline Street, Dr Alex Allen Park, Katoomba, 2780

Monument Type:Technology

Commemorative Gas Lamp

In recognition of the fathers of Blue Mountains` tourism and their efforts in promoting the region.

This lamp post is a reproduction of a gas light originally located on the corner of Katoomba Street & Bathurst Road in the 1890s.

Donated in 2012 by the Hammon family and Scenic World with generous assistance from Weidmuller Pty Ltd, Ian Hayes (BE, FIME, MIE Aust), and the North family.