Opening of the English, Scottish & Australian Bank BranchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The plaque commemorates the opening of a branch of the English, Scottish and Australian Bank at Albion Park in 1884. The branch was one of the forebears of the Australia and New Zealand Banking Group (ANZ).

ANZ is one of the largest companies in Australia and New Zealand and a major international banking and financial services group, which is among the top 100 banks in the world. ANZ world headquarters is located in Melbourne, where it first opened an office as the Bank of Australasia in the 1830s.

The English, Scottish and Australian Bank was established in 1852. This was an Anglo Australian bank. In 1951 the Bank of Australasia merged with the Union Bank of Australia to form ANZ Bank. In 1970 in what was then the largest merger in Australian banking history, ANZ Bank merged with the English, Scottish and Australian Bank Limited to form the present organisation, Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited.

Address:144 - 150 Tongarra Road, ANZ Bank, Albion Park , 2527

ANZ BANK